Cosmetic Ingredient Pluvialis Extract Astaxanthin
What is Astaxanthin?
Astaxanthin is a red pigment occurring naturally in a wide variety
of living organisms. Astaxanthin is a naturally occurring
carotenoid that is closely related to beta-carotene and Lutein.
Because of its unique structure, astaxanthin provides a wide range
of antioxidant benefits. Astaxanthin may play a key role in the
protection of cell membranes against free radical attack.
Although the word astaxanthin may not be commonly encountered in
everyday speech, the pigment itself is found in many human foods,
and you are quite likely to be consuming it in your diet already.
Shrimp, salmon, crawfish, crabs and lobster, are tinted red by
Recent studies have indicated that astaxanthin is more powerful
than its carotenoid cousin, beta-carotene, at trapping singlet
oxygen free radicals.
Astaxanthin is one of a group of natural pigments known as
carotenoids. Commercial production of astaxanthin from the
microalga Haematococcus pluvialis for its high astaxanthin content.
Some other commercial ventures for natural astaxanthin production
utilize fermentation of the pink yeast Xanthophyllomyces
dendrorhous or extraction of the pigment from by-products of
crustacea such as the Antarctic krill (Euphausia superba).
In addition to production from natural sources, astaxanthin may be
chemically synthesized, and synthetic astaxanthin is the major form
currently being used in fish feeds not suitable for human
consume.Astaxanthin has three stereoisomers: 3S,3'S, 3R, 3'S, or
There synthesized and extracted from microalga Haematococcus
pluvialis can be distinguished by the stereoisomers:
synthetic astaxanthin is produced as free (unesterified)
astaxanthin in a mixture of stereoisomers: the stereoisomers
(3R,3'R), (3R,3'S) and (3S,3'S) occur in a ratio of 1:2:1
Natural astaxanthin, on the other hand, is usually esterified and
predominantly of (3S,3'S) configuration, occurs as the 3S,3'S
stereoisomer and primarily as monoesters (>90%), with diesters
comprising ~8% and the free molecule ~1%.
Molecular formula and Molecular weight: C40H52O4 / 596.90
CAS No.: 472-61-7
Melt Point: 211.0 C to 215.0 C
Solubility: Poor solubility in water, sol. in CHCl3 (6mg/ml) & DMF
Appearance: Fine crystal powder
Certificatie of analysis:
Purple to violet-brown beadlet, with white spots of food starch
Loss on drying
Particle Size (US Standard sieves)
NLT 95% through sieve No.20
Aerobic bacterial count
Total mould count
Packaging and Storage:
Packing: 1kg per bag,25 kg per drum. or as you request
Storage: Stored in a cool&dry well-closed container, keep away
from moisture and strong light/heat.
Shelf life: Two years under well storage situation.
Packaging & Delivery and Payments :
1• Packaging Detail: 1g/bag, 100g/bag,500g/bag,1kg/bag,25kg/drum.
2• Payment terms: T/T 100% in advance by Western union &
Company bank account and Paypal(small sample only)
3• Payment way: We accept payments throught Telex transfer, Paypal,
Western Union ....
4• Delivery Date:
a. Small order:3-3days,usually " in stock" orders can be dispatched
in the same day once we get the payment);
b. Big order:5-15days,we will advise you ASAP, you can change the
order or cancel the order ( full amount can be refund)
5• Shipping methods: We offer several delivery services to suit all
buyer's needs-By Courier or Air and Sea, AIR freight such as: DHL,
FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS...Or what you like.
For more Cosmetic Ingredient products, please click the following
Cosmetic Ingredient Series
You may also interested in:
Weight loss ingredients
Men's sexual enhancement ingredients
Women's health ingredients
Blood Glucose control ingredients
Mobile/Whatsapp: +86 13057491520